IVGID Audit Committee Meeting Highlights
[…] He did not conclude that GIDs cannot make charitable donations.

Mr. Dobler raised his concern that through IVGID’s programs it is furnishing recreations “services” and does not see how this falls under any specific grant of power to IVGID from NRS 318.116. He reviewed Nevada Revised Statutes 318.116 (4) which provides for ”furnishing facilities for swimming pools”, NRS 318.116 (14) which provides for “furnishing recreational facilities as provided in NRS 318.143” , and NRS 318.143 which provides “the board may acquire, construct, reconstruct, improve, extend and better lands, works, systems and facilities for recreation.”  Mr. Dobler stated that he believes that IVGID has to make the facilities available, but does not see the authority to provide community programs at losses.  Nor does he see the authority to supply monetary or facility support for nonprofit groups.